West Seneca East Boys, Front L-R Josh Broad, Nicholas Morrissey, Branden Simone, Back L-R Brandon Herale, John Truslow, and Derrick Geschwender

West Seneca Second, Tonawanda Third at State Championships
White Plains, NY - March 10, 2008
The West Seneca East boys rolled to a second place finish, while the Tonawanda girls brought home third at the New York State High School (NYSPHSAA) State Championships, March 1st in White Plains, NY.

Leading most of the day, the West Seneca East boys were caught only in the sixth and final game by champion East Islip High School, from Section XI.  First year coach Justin Mergenhagen saw his squad ride the strength of a 3481 opening three-game block, a new state record, only to fall short by 46 pins as East Islip rolled the day's second best single game of 1168 in the finale.

Trojans junior Nick Morrissey topped the event's individual list with a new school record six-game total of 1452, while East Islip's John Knierieman rolled the second-best total of 1417, bolstered by a final game 298 which helped lead his team to the title.

Tonawanda's girls squad was led by senior Gina Maduri, who rolled a tournament best 1304 six-game total in White Plains.  Coach Jerry Frizzell and the Warriors fell 293 pins short of East Islip, who in winning both the girls and boys championships became the first school in State Championship history to sweep both titles in the same season.  Section II's Columbia finished in the runner-up slot.

West Seneca East had advanced to the State Finals with their victory February 14th at the Section VI finals at AMF Thruway Lanes in Cheektowaga.  Lockport High School and Cheektowaga finished second and third, respectively, in the Sectional final.

Tonawanda took the Section VI title on February 15th to punch their ticket to the State Championships.  Clarence High School finished second and Frontier High School rounded out the top three in the girls event.

32 SELECTED FOR DENNY'S HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Thirty-two elite high school student-athletes have graduated to the next level through their selection to compete in the second Denny’s All-American High School Championships in March. The Professional Bowlers Association (PBA) and the United States Bowling Congress (USBC) made their final selections based on bowling accomplishments, academics and other criteria.

“The USBC would like to thank all of the talented athletes who submitted applications for this year’s tournament,” said Director of USBC High School and Collegiate, Jeanne Klescewski. “Based on the success of our inaugural event last year and the level of skill in this year’s batch of contenders, we are anticipating another exciting competition.”

The Denny’s All-American High School Championships is being held in conjunction with the 65th Denny’s U.S. Open, March 29 and 30 in North Brunswick, N.J. Immediately following the conclusion of the 65th Denny’s U.S. Open, the high school finalists will take to the lanes to compete for $10,000 in scholarships on a PBA oil pattern.

The elite field of 32 contains representatives from the varsity level states that submitted student nominations. The 16 girls and 16 boys represent the best among student athletes, with a cumulative GPA of 3.6, and significant bowling experience. Twenty-seven of the candidates have four years of competitive high school bowling; 27 have been team captain for at least one year; 12 of the candidates were named to the Bowlers Journal International Top 100 Male and Female High School Prospects List in 2007; 26 are members of the National Honor Society and 12 have competed in the Junior Gold National Championship at least once. The full roster of participants is listed below.

“Denny’s is thrilled to continue our partnership with the USBC and PBA for the second All-American High School Championships,” said John Sanfacon, Acting Senior Vice President of Marketing for Denny’s. “We believe this tournament provides a terrific opportunity to showcase both the academic and athletic ability that these students possess.”

“After the success of the 2007 competition, we are extremely pleased to have received even more resumes for 2008; the all-around skill levels of the 32 participants continues to impress us,” said PBA Commissioner and CEO Fred Schreyer. “The PBA is proud to once again co-host this exciting event and play a role in these young athletes’ rise to success.”

The high school finals will be broadcast on ESPN on April 6.

DENNY'S ALL-AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Participant Roster

BOYS
Alaska: Travis Moyer, Anchorage (West Anchorage High School)
Arkansas: Evin Anderson, Jacksonville (Mills University Studies High School)
Florida: Paul Walsh, Vero Beach (Indian River Charter School)
Hawaii: Peter Mochizuki, Honolulu (Kalani High School)
Illinois: Alexander Garcia, Chicago (De La Salle Institute)
Kansas: Kevin Tatrow, Bel Aire (Wichita Heights High School)
Louisiana: Justin Breaux, Lafayette (Acadiana High School)
Michigan: Joel Klaas, North Street (Port Huron Northern)
Mississippi: Benjamin Carsten, Fulton (Itawamba High School)
Nevada: Jordan Ferrer, Henderson (Silverado High School)
New Jersey: Brian Small, Woodridge (Woodridge High School)
New Mexico: Ethan Biswell, Rio Rancho (Rio Rancho High School)
New York: Matthew Roe, Johnson City (Johnson City High School)
Ohio: Jayson Foote, Westerville (Westerville Central High School)
Pennsylvania: David Knight Jr., Folcroft (Cardinal O’Hara)
Tennessee: Christopher Lane, Franklin (Centennial High School)

GIRLS
Alaska: Amy Seliger, Anchorage (Barlett High School)
Florida: Dayne Galganski, North Palm Beach (Palm Beach Gardens)
Hawaii: Suzana Signaigo, Kapolei (Saint Andrews Priory)
Illinois: Natalie Cortese, Hoffman Estates (Hoffman Estates High School)
Iowa: Nicole McCalley, Waterloo (West High School)
Kansas: Rachael Aguirre, Wichita (Augusta High School)
Louisiana: Amber Lavergne, Lafayette (Carencro High School)
Michigan: Jessica Guertin, Milford (Milford High School)
Mississippi: Lela Dudley, Blue Springs (Tupelo High School)
Nevada: April Urban, Henderson, (Coronado High School)
New Jersey: Nicole Caggiano, Woodridge (Woodridge High School)
New York: Brittni Hamilton, Webster (Webster Thomas High School)
Ohio: Kristen Keenan, Centerville (Centerville High School)
Pennsylvania: Samantha Santoro, Reinholds (Cocalico High School)
Tennessee: Laura Stoltz, Murfreesboro (Seigel High School)
Washington: Jessica Sutton, Bremerton (Olympic High School)

Home | PBA | PWBA | Amateur | Junior | High School | College | Local | National | Email Club | Contact Us
Split Visions Web Design  Copyright 2003-2013
All portions of BowlWNY.com are not for duplication or redistribution
Structure and presentation by W3C standards
Check out our BowlWNY.com members...Select links above to visit